Illegal and Unethical Actions of the Surfside Board
[…] In some cases they refuse to get the attorney’s opinion in writing. The Board Faction members will only tell us what they feel the SHOA attorney might have said. I believe much more is withheld from the other property owners of Surfside.

    In my opinion, the base motivation for these actions is financial, as some of the Board members and other members have stated so, indicating that their decisions are based on increasing the value of their properties.

    Withholding information illegally – I believe that SHOA is in violation of RCW 64.38.045 (2)
    RCW 64.38.045 (2) provides, in relevant part, that
    “All records of the association, including the names and addresses of owners and other occupants of the lots, shall be available for examination by all owners, holders of mortgages on the lots, and their respective authorized agents on reasonable advance notice during normal working hours at the offices of the association or its managing agent. The association shall not release the unlisted telephone number of any owner. The association may impose and collect a reasonable charge for copies and any reasonable costs incurred by the association in providing access to records.” (Emphasis added is mine.)
    I purchased a member list about 6 months ago, but found that the list I received was incomplete and about 60% incorrect, with incorrect owner’s names and contact information.