Illegal and Unethical Actions of the Surfside Board
[…] In one meeting, I proposed creating a blog where the Board members could communicate openly between meetings and the Board members voted it down. This puts the rest of us in a very bad position, being forced to violate open meeting rules in order to have our voices and those that we represent to have a voice.

    Laura has frequently copied Kirby Smith on emails but none of the other board members, information appears to be strategically delivered late to non-Faction board members and some not delivered at all.
    RCW 64.38.035 (4) states in relevant part,
    “Except as provided in this subsection, all meetings of the board of directors shall be open for observation by all owners of record and their authorized agents. The board of directors shall keep minutes of all actions taken by the board, which shall be available to all owners. Upon the affirmative vote in open meeting to assemble in closed session, the board of directors may convene in closed executive session to consider personnel matters; consult with legal counsel or consider communications with legal counsel; and discuss likely or pending litigation, matters involving possible violations of the governing documents of the association, and matters involving the possible liability of an owner to the association. The motion shall state specifically the purpose for the closed session. Reference to the motion and the stated purpose for the closed session shall be included in the minutes. The board of directors shall restrict the consideration of matters during the closed portions of meetings only to those purposes specifically exempted and stated in the motion. No motion, or other action adopted, passed, or agreed to in closed session may become effective unless the board of directors, following the closed session, reconvenes in open meeting and votes in the open meeting on such motion, or other action which is reasonably identified. The requirements of this subsection shall not require the disclosure of information in violation of law or which is otherwise exempt from disclosure.” (Emphasis added is mine.)
    In my opinion, Faction Board members have repeatedly violated this law.